Staff Contacts

P.S./I.S. 30 Mary White Ovington

Main Building (MB)   7002 4th Avenue    Phone   718-491-8440

Fax Number      718-491-8445

Early Childhood Academy (ECA)   415 Ovington    Phone 718-491-5684

Fax Number       718-491-0071

PTA email: PSIS30PTA[at]gmail.com

PTA Website http://www.psis30pta.org

Parent Coordinator: Donna Moscatello DMoscatello[at]schools.nyc.gov

Administration

Principal       Mrs. Heeraman      Cheeraman[@]schools.nyc.gov

Assistant Principal  Mr. Idriss  718-491-8440 ext. 4161

ZIdriss@schools.nyc.gov

6th-8th Gr. Program and Dual Language Arabic Program

Assistant Principal  I.A  Ms. Athanasakos 718-491-8440 ext 2011  Cathana@schools.nyc.gov

3rd Gr. Program and ELA Program 6-8gr

Assistant Principal Mrs. Willock 718-491-8445   AWilloc@schools.nyc.gov

K-2    Early Childhood Academy (ECA) @415 Ovington Ave

Dean Of Discipline MB-Room 216 Ms. Chadonic  ext. 2161

mchadonic[@]schools.nyc.gov

Assistant Dean MB-Room 216 Mr. Rosenzweig ext.2161

arosenz2[@]schools.nyc.gov

Main Building (MB) Office Staff -Room 101- 7002 4th ave.

Principals Asst/ Payroll Secretary Ms. Delaney ext.1012 MDelaney3@schools.nyc.gov

Pupil Personnel Secretary   Ms. Romeo ext. 1014        GRomeo@schools.nyc.gov

Community Associate Ilham Atmani  ext. 1011

IAtmani@schools.nyc.gov

Technology Consultant Robert Agoglia  ext. 1013

RAgogli@schools.nyc.gov

Parent Liaison MB-Room 103      Ms. Moscatello ext. 103

dmoscatello@schools.nyc.gov

Pupil Attendance  & Gen Ed Busing Coordinator Ms. Gassoso ext.1017

Rgassoso@schools.nyc.gov   Room 103

Lunch Form/Money Coordinator Ms. Ramirez sramirez8[@]school.nyc.gov

 

Advisory Coach  MB-Room  109 Mr. Houston  jhouston@schools.nyc.gov

Support Staff 

Guidance MB-Room C19B   Ms. Allen  ext 1902  aallen7@schools.nyc.gov

Psychologist & Special Ed. Busing Coordinator  MB-Room C20

Ms.Eskander ext. 1904 heskandar@schools.nyc.gov

Speech Pathologist (ECA-BF1)  Ms. Kaplon 718-491-5684  akaplon@schools.nyc.gov

Speech Pathologist MB -Room 125 Ms. Harrison   ext. 1251   mharrison8@schools.nyc.gov

Social Worker  MB-Room C20 Ms. Williams  gwilliams11[@]schools.nyc.gov

Special Education Liaison ECA-BF1  Ms. Lloyd  llloyd3@schools.nyc.gov

Health Offices

School Nurse ECA-Room 121 Ms. Chan  718-765-1249

DChan2[@]health.nyc.gov

School Nurse   MB-Room  102   Ms. Khoury ext. 1022     akhoury3@schools.nyc.gov

Early Childhood Academy (ECA) Teachers

K01 Ms. Moustapha  rmoustapha[@]schools.nyc.gov &

Ms. Barresi vbarrasi[@]Schools.nyc.gov

K02 Ms. Jiang ljiang5[@]schools.nyc.gov

K03 Ms. Sanchez lperciballi[@]schools.nyc.gov

K04 Ms. Daoud  cdaoud[@]schools.nyc.gov

K05 Ms. Cosme  ncosme[@]schools.nyc.gov

Middle School Teachers

English Language Arts

A.P.(I.A) Ms.Athanasakos   CAthana[at]schools.nyc.gov

Sara Shin SSchober[at]schools.nyc.gov                     

Rebecca Carter RCarter8[at]schools.nyc.gov                    

         

Math Teachers

A.P Zaher Idriss  Zidriss[at]schools.nyc.gov

Nadine Mastrogiacomo Mastrogiacomo[at]schools.nyc.gov

Thiessen Charles TCharles2[at]schools.nyc.gov

Safaa Moustafa SMousta[at]schools.nyc.gov

Adbellatif Awadalla AAwadalla[at]schools.nyc.gov

Social Studies Teachers

Dong Wei DWei[at]schools.nyc.gov

Melanie Hammitt MHammitt[at]schools.nyc.gov

Timothy Sarubbi (iLearn) TSarrubbi[at]schools.nyc.gov

Science Teachers                                                                

Nathan Tubbs NTubbs[at]schools.nyc.gov 

Mary Owusu MBorja2[at]schools.nyc.gov                        

Diane Napoli DNapoli[at]schools.nyc.gov                         

SEP Teacher/Science Teacher Robert Rainford RRainfo[at]schools.nyc.gov

Foreign Language Teacher Elda Nogueras ENoguer[at]schools.nyc.gov                     

Physical Education Teacher

Nancy Guzman  NGuzman5[at]schools.nyc.gov

Michael Ippoliti MIppoliti[at]schools.nyc.gov

Performing Arts Teachers                                                   

David Askew DAskew[at]schools.nyc.com                                                                                          

Gina Tart GTart[at]schools.nyc.gov

                                                                                                                                       

 

Elementary School Teachers

Kindergarden                                                                                 

Rianna Moustapha (ICT) RMoustapha[at]schools.nyc.gov             

Daoud Caroline (Dual Language Arabic) CDaoud[at]schools.nyc.com                                 

Li Jiang (Bilingual Chinese) LJiang[at]schools.nyc.gov       

Lauren Perciballi LSanchez32@schools.nyc.gov   https://sites.google.com/view/mrssanchez/home             

Victoria Barresi VBarresi[at]schools.nyc.gov                         

Mohamad Salama (ESL) MSalama2[at]schools.nyc.gov

First Grade

Jason Green (ICT) JGreen28[at]schools.nyc.gov

Yi Lin (Bilingual Chinese) YLin13[at]schools.nyc.gov

Elizabeth Murphy EMurphy2[at]schools.nyc.gov

Traci Tucker (K-1 Bridge SC) TTucker3[at]schools.nyc.gov

Merilla Deeb (Dual Language Arabic) MDeeb[at]schools.nyc.gov

Second Grade

Nena Mukalel Nmukalel[at]schools.nyc.gov
Souad Chkirni Hoxha schkirnihoxha[at]schools.nyc.gov
Marlie Hu mhu[at]schools.nyc.gov
Katie Marcano kmarcano[at]schools.nyc.gov
Maha Afifi (Dual Language Arabic) mafifi2[at]schools.nyc.gov

 

Special Education Teachers

Jennifer Laino (ELA 7th/8th grades) JLaino[at]schools.nyc.gov

Liza Lloyd (SPED Liaison/Reading Recovery) LLloyd3[at]schools.nyc.gov

Meagan Stevens (Math 7th /8th grades) MStevens12[at]schools.nyc.gov

Michael D’Anna (6th grade) MDanna3[at]schools.nyc.gov

Vasiliki Hatjikonstadis (6/7 SE, SETSS) VHatjikonstadis[at]schools.nyc.gov

Diane Zinna (Science, SETSS) DZinna2[at]schools.nyc.gov

 

School Support Staff

Rasha Ismail Paraprofessional RIsmail2[at]schools.nyc.gov

Mildred Pena Paraprofessional MPena30[at]schools.nyc.gov 

Katherine DiSiervi Paraprofessional KDisievery[at]schools.nyc.gov

Luigi Gassoso Paraprofesional LGassoso[at]schools.nyc.gov

Sandra Vega Paraprofessional SVega11[at]schools.nyc.gov

Sankar Singh Psychologist

Diana Oliveri-Pilzer Family Worker

Anna Khoury DOE School Nurse

Steven Barbarino (Network 533) Attendance Teacher

Allison Kaplon Speech Pathologist  AKaplon[at]schools.nyc.gov

Michael Glancy Occupational Therapist

Paul Shanski Physical Therapist

Nancy Heffron Physical Therapist

School Aides                                                                                                                          

Annette Zeyer School Aide AZeyer[at]schools.nyc.gov                                                                                                        

Lucille Nicoli School Aide LNicoli[at]school.nyc.gov                                                                                           

Roberta Gassoso School Aide RGassoso[at]schools.nyc.gov                                                      

Susan Ramirez School Aide SRamirez8[at]schools.nyc.gov

Marc Cianci School Aide MCianci2[at]schools.nyc.gov

Gladys Santiago School Aide GSantiago[at]schools.nyc.gov

Security Staff                                                                              

Tashema Hillard

Mr. Joseph Sisscaretti

Mr. Fernandez (Ozzi)

Custodial Staff

Mr. Yulfo

Linda Martinez

Food Services

Tanya Murillo –Manager

Dina Davanelos – Head Cook

Kiriaki Moisakis – Kitchen Staff

John Tahir – Kitchen Staff

 

Afterschool Services

NIA Staff and MSQI Staff NIA Elementary Program

Shannon Rogers – NIA Site Director Meaghan Brunner- Art

Kristian Velez – NIA Assistant Site Director Zainab Ali- Dance

Daniel Levitt (TASC Program Manager)

NIA Middle School Program MSQI- Harvard ED-Labs Tutors

Shantelle Ortiz- CE Group Leader Phillip Burke

Amanda Brown- ES/ SE Group Leader Jorjina Koffi

Zainab Karb- RS Group Leader Alicia Noel

Brian Sanders- SP Group Leader Nadya St. Valliere

Debbie Papathanasiou- ML group Leader/ Learning Leader HW support Gloria Fischer

Naomie Dawkins- Learning Leader HW support Jody Harris

Nathan Tubbs – Comic Book and Magic Tony Seay

Michael D’Anna – Sports Clinic & STEM Mary Lois Young

Elizabeth Sollazzo – Art

Casey Hayes-Deats- Drama

 


Select Language »